NY E89794 November 22, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E89794 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.7060 Mr. Scott Hoffman Trans American CHB, Inc. 2775 Broadway Buffalo, New York 14227 RE: The tariff classification of a Piston Supply Washer, a Cylinder End, and a Rod Collar for Shock Absorbers from Canada Dear Mr. Hoffman: In your letter dated November 8, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of a Piston Supply Washer, a Cylinder End, and a Rod Collar - all of which are used in the manufacturing of automotive shock absorbers. They are all made of iron or steel. The applicable subheading for the Piston Supply Washer, a Cylinder End, and Rod Collar will be 8708.99.7060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Parts for suspension systems…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division