NY E89784 February 22, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E89784 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.29.2000; 9906.70.01 Mr. Bo Burge Bo Burge, Inc. 519 Farragut P.O. Box 1152 Laredo, Texas 78042 RE: The tariff classification of three drinking glasses from Mexico Dear Mr. Burge: In your letter dated October 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding three drinking glasses. A representative sample of each item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The submitted merchandise consists of a “Band” ribbon drinking glass (item #500), a “Swirl” ribbon drinking glass (item #500), and a “Spiral” ribbon drinking glass (item #610). You indicated in your letter that the unit value of each article will be $1.00. All three styles have a ribbon-like design in the glass. You indicated in your letter that the material which will form the ribbon effect within each item is inserted into the body of the larger glass article prior to its solidification. You further indicated that this ribbon material is glass. An analysis of each sample by our Customs laboratory was consistent with your description. The applicable subheading for the three ribbon-like drinking glasses will be 7013.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: drinking glasses, other than glass-ceramics: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 25.5 percent ad valorem. In your letter you claim that these products are goods of Mexico. Each ribbon-like drinking glass (Band – item #500, Swirl - item #500 and Spiral - item #610), as a good of Mexico, is subject to the temporary modifications provided for in subchapter 9906. Subheading 9906.70.01, HTS, provides for drinking glasses, not elsewhere specified or included (provided for in subheading 7013.29.10 or 7013.29.20): drinking glasses decorated with metal flecking, glass pictorial scenes, or glass thread-like or ribbon-like effects, any of the foregoing embedded or introduced into the body of the glassware prior to its solidification. Item #500 – Band, item #500 – Swirl, and item #610 – Spiral are considered to be of the type enumerated in subheading 9906.70.01, HTS, and will therefore be entitled to a 3.5 percent rate of duty under this temporary provision. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division