NY E89771 November 22, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E89771 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated November 9, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a backpack. Product Profile (PP) 198982 is a backpack manufactured of textile materials consisting of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent polyester blend fibers. The pack has an overall size of 15”(H) x 12”(W) and 4 ¾” side gussets. The pack has a main storage compartment designed to contain clothing or other personal effects or accessories. The main compartment includes a narrow, padded pocket with a hook and loop tab closure intended to contain a lap top computer. There is one storage pocket each on the front and side exteriors and one open pocket on the rear primarily for the straps. The bag has a top carry handle in addition to the two shoulder straps. The pack is primarily designed to contain clothing or other personal effects during travel. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.1 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.2000 falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division