NY E89769 December 1, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM: 109 E89769 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.19.8070 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP 1 Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a Photo Phone from China Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated November 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. located at 1251 Avenue of the Americas, New York, New York. The merchandise is described in your letter as a “Photo Phone”. It is a single line telephone set that can be used as a tabletop or adjusted for wall mounting. The telephone features a built-in speaker and integrated keypad with oversized dialing buttons, seven of which are specifically designed to hold a miniature photograph. The telephone also features speed dialing capability, an incoming call light, a redial button and a tone/pulse selection switch, as well as a lever for adjusting the speaker volume and a ringer volume switch. The telephone is basically a single line telephone with novelty features that are its selling factor. A sample of the merchandise was submitted to this office. The applicable subheading for the Photo Phone will be 8517.19.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Telephone sets: Other: Other; Single line: Other: Other.” The rate of duty at the present time is 2.1 percent ad valorem. However, beginning on January 1, 2000, the rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division