NY E89722 December 8, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 E89722 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9580 Ms. Cathryn M. Bowman Vice President, Finance Electro-Mech Components, Inc. 1826 Floradale Avenue South El Monte, CA 91733-3689 RE: The tariff classification of Printed Circuit Board Assemblies for a Battery Charger from Mexico Dear Ms. Bowman: In your letter dated November 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as printed circuit board assemblies for battery chargers for hand held terminals (portable scanner). They are listed as follows: · P/N 750-0206-01 Slingshot 2Bay PCBA (and also 1 of 2 PCB assemblies to make the Slingshot 4Bay PCB assembly) · P/N 750-0205-01 PCBA (1 of 2 PCB assemblies to make the Slingshot 4Bay PCB assembly) The Slingshot charger PCBAs are used to convert the 12V DC power supplied by an AC/DC converter to a current and voltage appropriate for charging a lithium ion battery pack. The difference between the two PCBAs is that the first PCBA contains a connector for the AC/DC converter and the second does not. The first PCBA is used alone in a 2Bay charger or together with the second PCBA in a 4Bay Charger. The second PCBA is hard wired into the 4Bay charger. The applicable subheading for the P/N 750-0206-01 and P/N 750-0205-01 will be 8504.40.9580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “[s]tatic converters: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The rate of duty is currently 1.5 percent ad velorem. The rate will remain unchanged for the year 2000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division