NY E89718 November 22, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E89718 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Kathy Brennan Eddie Bauer P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Indonesia Dear Ms. Brennan: In your letter dated November 9, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, item number 009-1119/1120/1121, is a woman’s pullover style sweater that is constructed from 100% cotton, fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood; long hemmed sleeves; a partial front opening with four button closures; a kangaroo pocket in the waist area; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division