NY E89645 November 26, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E89645 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Louse Megale Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc. 27 Blake Avenue Lynbrook, NY 11563 RE: The tariff classification of a trading card holder/dispenser from China. Dear Ms. Megale: In your letter dated November 5, 1999, on behalf of Hope Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The dispenser is composed of molded plastics. It has a flip top lid and a clip so that it can be worn on the belt. The dispenser is meant to hold up to 60 trading cards, such as “Pokemon,” “Magic the Gathering” and “Star Wars,” which, through a spring mechanism, can be ejected from the dispenser one at a time. The applicable subheading for the holder/dispenser will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division