NY E89643 November 23, 1999 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 E89643 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Ms. Carol Mossa Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of hats from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Mossa: In your letter dated November 3, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The submitted samples, style #6202, #6203 and #6204 are “Baseball Caps composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The caps have five panels with a self fabric button top and a and a adjustable plastic strap at the back. The applicable subheading for style #6202, #6203 and #6204 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.8% ad valorem. Style #6202, #6303 and #6204 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are not subject to quota but are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division