NY E89640 November 26, 1999 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 E89640 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Ms. Carol Mossa Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30910 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Mossa: In your letter dated November 3, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style #6219 is a bucket hat composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The hat has a flat crown and a 2 inch brim. The applicable subheading for style #6219 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric,…, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax, or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.8% ad valorem. Style #6219 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are not subject to quota but is subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division