NY E89637 December 1, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:237 E89637 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3902.90.0050 Mr. Ernest Ferrante Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 10 Exchange Place – 19th Floor Jersey City, New Jersey 07302 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene carbonate from Russia. Dear Mr. Ferrante: In your letter dated November 3, 1999, on behalf of PAC Polymers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product designated polypropylene carbonate and described as a thermoplastic non-elastomeric polymer is classifiable in subheading 3902.90.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other polyolefins in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404 or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division