NY E89584 November 22, 1999 CLA-2-81:RR:NC:1: 115 E89584 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8108.90.3060 Mr. Andrew Humphreys ICI Chemicals & Polymers Limited PO Box 14 The Heath Runcorn Cheshire WA7 4QF United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of Titanium Metal Anodes from the United Kingdom: Dear Mr. Humphreys: In your letter dated November 18, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Titanium Metal Anodes are coated with a ruthenium coating and are built into a diaphragm electrolyser which is used in the electrolysis of brine to produce chlorine and caustic soda. The applicable subheading for the Titanium Metal Anodes will be 8108.90.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other Articles of titanium…Other. The rate of duty will be 5.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division