NY E89581 November 26, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E89581 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9060 Mr. Johnny Lee BJ Customs Brokerage Co. P.O. Box 91034 Los Angeles, CA 90009-1034 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumper from China and the Philippines Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated November 12, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tarrant Apparel Group. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style WS518159 is a woman’s jumper constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent rayon woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a scoop neckline, a partial front opening secured by two buttons, two side pockets and side vents. The applicable subheading for style WS518159 will be 6211.49.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: jumpers. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Style WS518159 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division