NY E89567 December 10, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361 E89567 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500; 6104.62.2030; 6114.20.0010 Ms. Jonna Barr Tariff Compliance Administrator International Trade and Customs compliance Limited Distribution Services, Inc. Seven Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top, shorts, and tote bag from the Northern Mariana Islands. Dear Ms. Barr: In your letter dated November 10, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit top, shorts, and tote bag on behalf of Limited Stores. The samples are being returned, as you requested. You have submitted three items, all of which are constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The three, consisting of a top, shorts and a tote bag, will be sold as a unit at retail. Style CS9969SUO is a woman’s bikini styled top. The top has thin straps so that it may be tied in back and around the neck. Styles CS9987SUO (striped pattern) and CS9986SUO (printed pattern) are identical women’s shorts. The shorts have a narrow elasticized waistband, and hemmed leg openings. Styles CS9988SUO (striped pattern) and CS996SUO (printed pattern) are identical small, double handled tote bags. The applicable subheading for style CS9969SUO will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. As of January 1, 2000, the rate of duty will be 11.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles CS9987SUO and CS9986SUO will be 6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…shorts…knitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem. As of January 1, 2000, the rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles CS9988SUO and CS996SUO will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags: With outer surface of textile materials: Of cotton. As of January 1, 2000, the rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division