PD E89564 December 8, 1999 CLA-2- 61 I09 E89564 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.20.2075 Jill Burns MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 10205 NW 19th St., Suite 101 Miami FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleeveless pullover from Honduras Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated November 9, 1999, on behalf of your client Cottontops Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style AP1445, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover finely knit of 100% cotton. The pullover has armholes that are not oversized, and features a round neckline, shoulder straps four inches wide, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 18.6%. The duty rate in the year 2000 will be 18.2%. Style AP1445 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Honduras are not presently subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle