NY E89561 March 2, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E89561 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030 Mr. Darrell R. Norman Daro Customs Service 9911 Inglewood Avenue, Suite 106 Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Norman: In your letter dated November 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ms. Bubbles, Inc. Laboratory analysis on this garment has been completed. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 8558 is a men’s vest constructed from a three layer “sandwich” fabric consisting of an outer layer of a 100 percent polyester, finely knit, brushed pile fabric which is napped on the outside surface; a middle layer of bonded polyurethane foam, and an inner layer of 100 percent polyester circular knit fabric. Style 8558 features oversized armholes; a full front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible self-fabric collar; zippered slash pockets below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom with an elastic drawcord and toggle pulls. The applicable subheading for Style 8558 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Style 8558 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division