NY E89557 December 8, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 E89557 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0010; 6208.21.0020 Ms. Debi Windham Import Traffic Manager Hoser Imports, Inc – Joe Boxer 1265 Folsom Street San Francisco, CA 94103 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven pajamas from Thailand or Turkey Dear Ms. Windham: In your letter dated November 9, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted styles 3227A and 3227B are identically styled women’s pajamas made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Style 3227A is made from yarn dyed fabric and style 3227B is made from printed fabric. The top features short sleeves, a notched collar, a breast pocket and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The bottoms extend to the ankles and feature a covered elasticized waistband. Submitted styles 3307A and 3307B are identically styled women’s pajamas made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Style 3307A is made from yarn dyed fabric and style 3227B is made from printed fabric. The top features short sleeves, a notched collar, a breast pocket and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The bottoms extend to the ankles and feature a covered elasticized waistband. You have stated in your request that these styles will be sold with a separately classifiable sleep mask that was ruled upon in ruling E86469 dated September 2, 1999. The applicable subheading for styles 3227A and 3307A will be 6208.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s cotton woven pajamas with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. In 2000, the duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 3227B and 3307B will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s cotton woven pajamas. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. In 2000, the duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. Styles 3227A, 3227B, 3307A and 3307B fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand or Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division