NY E89540 November 22, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E89540 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035 Ms. Allison M. Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt Seventy-five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter dated November 3, 1999, on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted style number 17A18, a woman’s 80% cotton, 20% spandex, knitted pullover vest. The outer surface of the vest measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a scoop neckline at the front, a straight back, oversized armholes and a tubular hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters…(vests)…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other: vests, other than sweater vests. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division