PD E89528 November 29, 1999 CLA-2-61:EPI25 E89528 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. Attorneys and Counselors at Law 156 State Street Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Macau Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated October 28, 1999, on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style 1012440, is a woman’s cardigan constructed of 100% cotton pique knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a full front opening secured by four button closures, a shirt collar, two patch pockets below the waist and long hemmed sleeves. The garment also features a straight hemmed bottom with side vents and a locker loop below the rear collar. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, pullover, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Eugene P. Kerven Service Port Director Trade Compliance Port of El Paso, Texas