NY E89501 November 23, 1999 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 E89501 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2545 Ms. Carol Mossa Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a visor from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Mossa: In your letter dated November 3, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #6221 is a visor composed of woven 100% cotton twill fabric. The visor has a peak measuring approximately 3 ¼” and an adjustable strap at the back. There is no covering for the crown of the head. The applicable subheading for style #6221 will be 6505.90.2545, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Other, Visors, and other headgear of cotton which provides no covering for the crown of the head.” The duty rate will be 7.8% ad valorem. Style #6221 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are not subject to quota but are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division