PD E89487 November 17, 1999 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B8:I16 E89487 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Ms.. Debbie Carchidi Wet Seal, Inc. 26972 Burbank Foothill Ranch, CA 92610 RE: The tariff classification of women's knit garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Carchidi: In your letter dated November 4, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. Three samples have been submitted. Styles WSS6311, WS64347 and WSS6444 are women's tops constructed from 55% acrylic and 45% cotton knit fabric. Style WSS6311 features short sleeves, a v-neckline, one pocket on the side and the back is tied together by laces. This garment does not reach the waist. Style WS6434T features spaghetti straps and is cut straight across the back which is tied together with laces. Style WSS6444 features a halter neckline that ties behind the neck, the back is open and closes at the bottom with one button. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for stylesWSS6311, WS64347 and WSS6444 will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, women's or girls' . The duty rate will be 29.1% ad valorem. The above styles fall within textile category designation 639. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Acting Area Director JFK Airport