NY E89474 November 19, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E89474 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.29.6500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Ethyl-3-hydroxybenzoate, CAS 7781-98-8 from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated October 15,1 999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ethyl-3-hydroxybenzoate, CAS 7781-98-8, also known as 3-Hydroxybenzoic acid ethyl ester, is a carboxylic acid. The applicable subheading for Ethyl-3-hydroxybenzoate will be 2918.29.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division