NY E89471 January 24, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 E89471 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.3000 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Metaxalone (CAS-1665-48-1), imported in bulk form, from Italy Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated October 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Metaxalone, is indicated for use as a skeletal muscle relaxant. The applicable subheading for Metaxalone, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Nucleic acids and their salts; other heterocyclic compounds: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division