NY E89466 December 1, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E89466 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.9000 Mr. Michael Tartaro Byron Chemical Company, Inc. 40-11 23rd St. Long Island City, NY 11101 RE: The tariff classification of Topiramate (CAS 97240-79-4) from India. Dear Mr. Tartaro: In your letter dated October 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Topiramate. The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at (212) 637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division