NY E89461 November 22, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E89461 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, Washington 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Indonesia Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated October 14, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, item number 006-0354, is an upper-thigh length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. Although you previously indicated that this garment was a man's, the cutting specifications and additional information you submitted clearly indicates that this jacket is a woman's. You further state in your letter that the identical jacket will also be imported under item number 006-0355 in petite sizes and under item number 006-0356 in tall sizes. The jacket has a pointed shirt-style collar and a full front opening secured by a five-button right-over-left hidden placket closure. The garment has two chest pockets and two front pockets below the waist. A flap with two "VELCRO" -type fasteners secures each pocket. The jacket has long sleeves with a self-fabric patch on each elbow for reinforcement and a tab with a button closure on the cuffs. There is a side seam buttoned tab on each side of the waist. The jacket has a straight cut bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division