NY E89453 November 19, 1999 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E89453 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Joseph Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Ave. Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of garden planters with pots from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated November 1, 1999, on behalf of Consolidated Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is two styles of garden planters composed of a decorative steel wire holder supporting a small terracotta pot. The wire holder forms the outline of an animal resting on a circular metal base. Each planter is approximately 18 inches [46 cm.] in height. Two designs are available, item number GB14050A, a pig, and GB14050B, a cat. The applicable subheading for the planters will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division