NY E89442 December 6, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 E89442 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9015 Ms. Daphne L. Mott Cavagna North America 999 U.S. Route 202 Branchburg, NJ 08876 RE: The tariff classification of liquid petroleum gas valves from Italy Dear Ms. Mott: In your letter dated November 4, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cavagna North America. The items in question are identified as Type 1 Acme cylinder valves with overfill prevention device, or ‘OPD’. The valves are available in a range of sizes and are identified as item numbers 80-8107, 80-8019 and 80-8110. Technical information and samples were submitted. The Acme cylinder valves with OPD are used as a service connection to a liquefied petroleum tank and integrate several valve mechanisms to control the flow of fluid to and from the tank. A type of float mechanism is used to automatically regulate liquid level within the tank during refilling. When the liquid in the tank reaches a preset level, a float attached to a dip tube rises to stop the inflow of liquefied petroleum and prevent overfilling. A pressure relief mechanism is used to automatically limit the build up of pressure within the tank by automatically opening to vent any excess gas pressure. A hand operated shut-off mechanism is used to control the outward flow of gas to appliances serviced by the supply tank. The applicable subheading for the Acme valves with OPD will be 8481.80.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other regulator valves, self-operating, for controlling variables such as temperature, pressure, flow and liquid level. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division