NY E89433 November 22, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 E89433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4030 Ms. Tamee Macmillan Cyrk Inc. 3 Pond Rd. Gloucester, MA 01930-1886 RE: The tariff classification of a leather jacket from China, Korea, Taiwan, Hong Kong and Macau. Dear Ms. Macmillan: In your letter dated November 2, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample M2K-06 is a men’s jacket composed of leather. The garment has long sleeves, pointed collar, two welt pockets below the waist, a left breast pocket and a full front zippered closure. The applicable subheading for style M2K-06 will be 4203.10.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other, Coats and jackets: Men’s and boys’.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division