NY E89430 November 19, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E89430 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6214.30.0000 Ms. Kathleen Howden Barinco Int’l. Corp. 5777 West Century Blvd., #990 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of scarves and Parandhi from India. Dear Ms. Howden: In your letter dated October 29, 1999, on behalf of Mr. Man Mohan S. Chhabra, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Six samples of scarves composed of woven polyester were submitted with your request. Each scarf is a different size with approximate measurements, 1- 19 “X 26” 2- 17 ½ “X 26” 3- 18 “X 24” 4- 36” X 50” 5- 52” X 36” 6- 38” X 52” The applicable subheading for the scarves will be 6214.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “shawls, scarves, mufflers mantillas, veils and the like: Of synthetic fibers.” The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem The scarves fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Parandhi. Your request for a classification ruling should include fabric composition and construction, and how Parandhi are used. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division