NY E89422 November 17, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 E89422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.10.3040 Mr. Robert Klein Arbytek Consultants, Inc. 2772 E 63rd St. Brooklyn, NY 11234 RE: The tariff classification of video transmission apparatus from China. Dear Mr. Klein: In your letter dated November 3, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are described as long distance transmission apparatus for single fiber video optics systems. They are denoted as the Series 600i and the Series 800i. Each series is NTSC, PAL, SECAM and FM compatible. They each are configured as either a stand-alone module or as a card unit for a sub rack. Each series is designed to transmit composite video signals (black and white or color) and also voice and data signals over a maximum distance of 80Km. The Series 600i and Series 800i are designed for use with Video Teleconferencing Systems, Security and Surveillance Systems and Intelligent Transportation Systems. The applicable subheading for the Series 600i and Series 800i Video Transmission Apparatus will be 8525.10.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus: Television: Other … Other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division