NY E89420 November 19, 1999 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 E89420 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.11.25 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP Counselors At Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of quartz analog wrist watch Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated November 3, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a quartz analog wrist watch. A sample of the Triple Strand Pearlesque Bracelet Watch was submitted with the ruling request. The submitted Triple Strand Pearlesque Bracelet Watch, identified as item number PP 199243, is a battery operated quartz analog wrist watch in a shiny platinum-plated case with a nickel underplate. You have stated in your letter that the case is plated with four to six microns of platinum and has a nickel underplate measuring ten microns. There are no jewels in the movement. The watch features a triple strand imitation pearl bracelet with a double clasp. One of the clasps may be removed for a tighter fit. The imitation pearls are made of plastic. Each side of the bracelet is divided into three sections along the length of the bracelet by decorative metal bars. The metal bars keep the rows of pearls together. The face of the watch features the traditional Arabic numbers 3, 6, 9 and 12 around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The watch has an oval white dial with platinum tone numbers and platinum tone hour, minute and second hands. You have indicated in your letter that Avon Products, Inc. contemplates importing from China. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Triple Strand Pearlesque Bracelet Watch will be 9102.11.25, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with mechanical display only; having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement; with strap, band or bracelet of textile material or of base metal, whether or not gold- or silver-plated; other. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 8.5 percent ad valorem on the case plus 14 per cent ad valorem on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division