NY E89385 December 1, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 E89385 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Mr. Harold Chizick Spin Master Toys Berkeley Castle 250 The Esplanade, 4th Floor Toronto, Ontario, Canada M5A 1J2 RE: The tariff classification of a miniature bicycle with key holder from Canada Dear Mr. Chizick: In your letter dated October 27, 1999, received in this office on November 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Flick-Trix” finger bikes was submitted with your inquiry. The article consists of a miniature sized bicycle, two spare wheels, a miniature crank and a bike stand that doubles as a metal key holder. The bicycle measures approximately 4 ¼” long by 3” high. It has moving wheels and is packaged on a blister card with instructions on the back on how to perform assorted trick maneuvers. The metal bike stand incorporates a spring locking system that allows for secure attachment of keys or even the mini bicycle itself. The product is intended to provide a form of finger play for children ages 6 and up. The components within the retail package are adapted one to the other and constitute a set for classification purposes. The essential character of this set is imparted by the miniature sized bicycle, which is viewed as a toy for amusement purposes. The applicable subheading for the “Flick-Trix” finger bikes, will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: other: other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division