PD E89377 November 16, 1999 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 E89377 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit tank-styled pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated October 29, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified by style number 22-32555, is a woman’s tank-styled pullover composed of 100% cotton 2X2 rib knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover is sleeveless and features 1 1/2 inch wide shoulder straps at front, no presence of straps at back, oversized armholes, a low square neckline and a hemmed hip-length bottom. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other ...other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Acting Area Director JFK Airport