NY E89368 December 1, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E89368 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010; 6110.30.3030 Mr. Anand Kumarasamy Wagon Wheel Knit Works 9-Thillai Nagar, KNP Colony, Tirupur, TN–641 608-India RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from India. Dear Mr. Kumarasamy: In your letter dated October 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Global Industries, Inc. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style SB/FS/6000 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style SB/FS/6000 features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a self-fabric convertible collar; long sleeves with elasticized cuffs; two slash pockets below the waist; and an elasticized bottom. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest. Style HA/SL/5000 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style HA/SL/5000 features oversized armholes; a full front opening with a zippered closure; a self-fabric convertible collar; two zippered slash pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom finished with elastic capping. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest and suede trim on the collar Style SB/SL/6000 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style SB/SL/6000 features oversized armholes; a full front opening with a zippered closure; a self-fabric convertible collar; two slash pockets below the waist; and an elasticized bottom. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest. The applicable subheading for Style SB/FS/6000 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's. The duty rate is 29.1 percent ad valorem. In 2000, the duty rate will be 28.9 ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles HA/SL/5000 and SB/SL/6000 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate is 33.1 percent ad valorem. In 2000, the duty rate will be 32.9 ad valorem. Style SB/FS/6000 falls within textile category designation 634. Styles HA/SL/5000 and SB/SL/6000 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division