NY E89327 December 1, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 E89327 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.010 Mr. Rodney Ralston Trans-Border Customs Services One Trans-Border Drive Post Office Box 800 Champlain, New York 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a bearing shaft for a water pump from Canada Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated November 3, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Anamex. The item in question is described as a bearing shaft, model number B1007.80, for use in a water pump designed for automotive applications. A sample of the bearing shaft was submitted. Examination of the sample reveals that the bearing shaft is an assembly consisting of a machined transmission shaft and a radial ball bearing with rubber shields. The bearing is permanently affixed to the shaft such that the bearing shaft assembly cannot be disassembled. You indicate that the bearing shaft assembly is for use in a water pump designed for automotive use, presumably, to circulate coolant for the engine of a vehicle. Fuel, lubricating or cooling medium pumps for internal combustion piston engines, other than fuel-injection pumps for compression-ignition engines, are provided for in subheading 8413.30.90 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the bearing shaft assembly will be 8413.91.9010, HTSUS, which provides for parts of pumps of HTSUS subheading 8413.30.90. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division