NY E89313 November 26, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E89313 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Debbie Moore Global Transportation Services, Inc 1930 Sixth Ave. So. 2nd Floor Seattle, WA 98134 RE: The tariff classification of a featherbed shell and a pillow shell from China. Dear Ms Moore: In your letter dated October 27, 1999, on behalf of Pacific Coast Feather Company, Seattle, Washington, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are representative of a featherbed shell and a pillow shell that are composed of 55 percent linen/45 percent cotton twill fabric panels. The panels are sewn together to form the featherbed shell and the pillow shell. The featherbed shell is sewn closed on three sides with the fourth side opened. There are vertical top stitching throughout the article creating open pockets which will be filled with feathers and sewn closed after importation into the United States. Attached onto each corner is an elastic strap to secure the article onto the mattress. The featherbed shell measures approximately 77” x 42”. The pillow shell is sewn closed on three sides with the fourth side opened. After importation into the United States, the shell will be stuffed and sewn closed. Sewn around the outer edges is a textile cord piping. It measures approximately 28” x 20. The applicable subheading for the featherbed shell and the pillow shell will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division