NY E89300 December 16, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E89300 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6100, 2933.40.6000, 2934.90.4700 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of 4-(4-Chlorophenyl)-4-Hydroxypiperidine (CAS 39512-49-7) from France, 4-(Chloromethyl)Quinaldine from Korea, and Ifosfamide (CAS 3378-73-2) from Poland. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated October 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which are used as chemical intermediates. The applicable subheading for 4-(4-Chlorophenyl)-4-Hydroxypiperidine will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is free of duty. The applicable subheading for 4-(Chloromethyl) Quinaldine will be 2933.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated); not further fused: other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2000 will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Ifosfamide (Chemical Name - N,3-bis(2-chloroethyl) tetrahydro-, 2-oxide- 2H-1,3,2-Oxazaphosphorin-2-amine) will be 2934.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other: drugs. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division