NY E89298 November 16, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E89298 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081, 6307.90.9989 Mr. Elliah B. Cruz Coppersmith Inc. 2041 Rosencrans Avenue Third Floor El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a denim waist bag and utility apron from India. Dear Mr. Cruz: In your letter dated October 25, 1999, on behalf of Hawk Importers, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are an item AD 011 Multy Purpose Denim Waist Bag and an item AD 018 Denim Utility Apron. Both items consist of woven 100% cotton denim fabric. The item AD 011 Multy Purpose Denim Waist Bag is fully hemmed and features a self-fabric tie, two open pockets, and measures approximately 19 inches wide and 9 inches long. The item AD 018 Denim Utility Apron is a bib apron that is fully hemmed and features neck and waist self-fabric ties, a mini-pocket and 5x7 inch pocket at chest level and a 5x7 inch pocket at thigh level. The bib apron measures approximately 27 inches wide and 36 inches long including a 10-inch square bib. The applicable subheading for the item AD 011 Multy Purpose Denim Waist Bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other...Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the item AD 018 Denim Utility Apron will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ‘Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton…Other.” The duty rate will be 8.4% ad valorem. The item AD 018 Denim Utility Apron falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division