PD E89279 November 19, 1999 CLA-2-61:I11 E89279 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Lavinia Chan J. Crew Group Incorporated 770 Broadway New York, New York 10003 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleeveless sweater from China. Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated October 25, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned. Style 40599 is a woman’s knitted tank styled garment of 100% cotton. The garment is sleeveless with ½ inch straps and measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, sweaters, women’s. The rate of duty will be 18.6%. The garment falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia