PD E89278 November 24, 1999 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B8:I16 E89278 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Lavinia Chan J. Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway, 11th floor New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from China. Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated October 25, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. Style 40597 has been submitted. Style 40597 is a woman's top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. This garment is cut straight across the back with a keyhole opening. The garment features a drawstring at the keyhole opening that tightens the armholes and spaghetti straps. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 40597 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women's or girls' . The duty rate will be 11.2% ad valorem. Style 40597 falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of China this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport