NY E89220 November 8, 1999 LA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:236 E89220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9602.00.4000 Mr. Stephen S. Spraitzar George R. Tuttle Law Offices Three Embarcadero Center, Suite 1160 San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of two molded wax columns from China. Dear Mr. Spraitzar: In your letter dated October 26, 1999, on behalf of The Companion Group ("Companion"), of Oakland, California, you request a tariff classification ruling. You submit the samples described below: 1. The first sample is a scented burgundy colored wax column that measures approximately 9" in height and 3-7/8" in diameter. The wax column has a hole in its top and bottom, but no wick. 2. The second sample is a pink colored wax column molded in the shape of a baluster that measures approximately 12" in height and 2-3/4" in diameter. The wax column has a hole in its top and bottom, but no wick. The applicable subheading for the above described samples will be 9602.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Molded or carved articles of wax. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division