PD E89218 November 15, 1999 CLA-2-62: G03 E89218 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ron M. del Mundo Gymboree 700 Airport Blvd., Suite 200 Burlingame, CA 94010-1912 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s top from Thailand Dear Mr. del Mundo: In your letter dated October 25, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 530-00055 is made from a woven fabric that you state is 100% cotton. This bare back top has a full center back opening secured by three plastic buttons in the upper lined portion and no closure in the lower unlined portion. You have referred to this garment as a “fly away tank” since the open back portion hangs free. Narrow self-fabric shoulder straps connect the front and back. The front has a shaped neckline and back is cut straight across. The top edges of both the front and back are elasticized. You have not indicated a size range beyond “girls”. The applicable subheading for Style 530-00055 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Other. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. This style falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. In accordance with your request, your sample will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M Rigdon Port Director San Francisco