NY E89157 November 9, 1999 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E89157 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8301.10.2000 Ms. Marianne Amrhein The Executive Line 30 Church Street Chatham, NY 12037 RE: The tariff classification of padlocks from Taiwan Dear Ms. Amrhein: In your letter dated October 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you provided are of four small combination padlocks. The PL671 is 2.1 cm. in width. The PL675 is 3.8 cm. in width. The PL611 is 2.1 cm. in width. Each of these padlocks is apparently made of metal. The PL960 is 5.2 cm. in width and is made of both metal and plastic. We note that none of these locks is marked with the country of origin. Before importing them, we suggest that you contact your local Customs port for advice on correct country-of-origin marking. The applicable subheading for the PL671, PL611 and PL675 will be 8301.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal, padlocks, not of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, not over 3.8 cm in width. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the PL960. Since the lock is made of both plastic and metal, your request for a classification ruling should include a breakdown of the component materials by weight and value. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division