NY E89141 November 8, 1999 LA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E89141 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.8290 Mr. Ronald G. Sturtz BIOS Biochemicals Corp. P.O. Box 27848 Tempe, AZ 85285-7848 RE: The tariff classification of L-Tryptophan (CAS 73-22-3) from Japan. Dear Mr. Sturtz: In your letter dated October 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for L-Tryptophan which you have stated will be used as a nutritional supplement for pets. The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.8290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: aromatic or modified aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram plus 11.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division