NY E89067 November 17, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 E89067 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Rhonda Suggs Blue Ridge International Products Company P. O. Box 989 Freeport, FL 32439-0989 RE: The tariff classification of vinyl organizer from China. Dear Ms. Suggs: In your letter dated October 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as the TV Side Kitty, vinyl organizer, style #01711. This item consists of two components that are permanently attached. One component is made of flat cellular plastic with a pocket designed to hold a remote control. The other component is the head and arms of a stuffed, toy-like figure of cellular plastic made to resemble a cat. The outside of the item is made of cellular plastic with a textile backing. A stiff paper board is inserted merely for reinforcement. This item is a television remote caddy that can be attached to the side of the television or entertainment stand with the use of two Velcro-like patches on the back. The essential character of this product is imparted by the plastic materials. The applicable subheading for plastic organizer will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division