NY E89028 December 1, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E89028 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Donald S. Simpson Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a sensor bearing from France Dear Mr. Simpson: In your letter dated October 12, 1999, on behalf of SKF USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the sensor bearing consists of a standard deep groove ball bearing (6206) that contains a fluoro-rubber seal on one side and a sensor unit on the other side. This unit contains an impulse ring and sensor body with two sensors. The purpose of this sensor bearing is to send information to an electronic control unit concerning the angular position, direction of rotation, and speed of the rotating shaft onto which the bearing is fitted . The applicable subheading for the sensor bearing will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division