NY E89022 November 12, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 E89022 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Mr. Stephen Deem Control Devices, Inc. 228 Northeast Road Standish, Maine 04084-6149 RE: The tariff classification of steel upper arm rotation clamps from the Dominican Republic. Dear Mr. Deem: In your letter dated September 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the product to be imported was submitted with your request. The products to be imported are Grade 4130 alloy steel upper arm rotation clamps produced in the Dominican Republic from U.S. manufactured flat cold-rolled bar stock measuring 1.68 inches in width, 0.625 inch in thickness and 12 feet in length. In the Dominican Republic the flat bar stock is cut into 1.68 inch lengths, a 14/16” hole is drilled in the center, a tapered hole is drilled through the side and threaded internally on one end, slotted openings are machined on two sides and the surface is machined. The upper arm rotation clamps resulting from this process, designated as part number 880105-704, are then imported into the United States where they will be used as components in safety dummies used in car tests. The applicable subheading for the steel upper arm rotation clamps will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7326.90.8585, HTS, which are products of the Dominican Republic, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (CBERA) as well as the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP), upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division