NY E89012 December 1, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E89012 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson C.H. Robinson International, Inc. 5995 Opus Parkway, Suite 201 Minnetonka, MN 55343-9058 RE: The tariff classification of wine bottle bag from India or China. Dear Mr. Gordon: In your letter dated November 16. 1999, on behalf of your client Department 56 Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, designated as a “Wine Gift Bottle Bag” item # 56.85239, is a wine bottle bag manufactured by sewing several panels of woven fabric together to form a bag designed to hold a bottle of wine. The bag measures 13 inches long by 3 inches in diameter and features a cuff formed by folding down the top 3.25 inches of the bag . The bag is constructed with two layers of lightweight fabric with an inner layer of plain woven staple fiber fabric and an outer layer of sheer plain woven fabric made with metalized yarns. The cuff of the bottle bag has been decorated with plastic beads and a decorative cord with a tassel on each end is attached to the bag by having been passed through a loop sewn onto the bag 1/3 of the way from the top of the bag. The fabrics from which this bag has been constructed are lightweight and thin and provide little if any protection from breakage to the wine bottle that will be placed in the bag. The bag will be marketed as a gift bag. The applicable subheading for the wine bottle bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division