NY E89009 December 9, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E89009 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco 90 Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China, Hong Kong and Macau Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated November 22, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style CD18V0006 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 57 percent linen, 43 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with button flaps, a full front opening secured by six buttons and a banded bottom. The applicable subheading for style CD18V0006 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2000, the duty rate remains the same. Style CD18V0006 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong and Macau are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division