NY E88991 January 31, 2000 CLA2-RR:NC:TA:N3 356 CATEGORY: Classification Ms. Allison M. Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for a men’s knit polo shirt; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4) Dear Ms. Baron: This is in reply to your letter dated November 15, 1999, on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for a men’s knit polo shirt which will be imported into the United States. FACTS: The subject merchandise is a men’s polo shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 13 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 19 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The garment features a self-fabric spread collar; a partial front opening with two button closures; a patch pocket on the left chest; an embroidered logo on the lower left front panel near the hem; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. You have provided samples of the unfinished polo shirt showing the assembly operations that will take place in Sri Lanka and in Maldives and a sample of the finished garment as it will be imported into the United States. As requested, your samples will be returned. The manufacturing operations for the polo shirt are as follows: SRI LANKA: - the fabric is cut into component parts (front panel, back panel, sleeves, pocket, placket sections, and collar sections) - the front panel is embroidered - the pocket is hemmed and sewn onto the front panel - the collar is formed by joining the collar sections - the front and back panels are hemmed - the sleeve seams are partially closed and the sleeves are hemmed - the placket is formed by sewing the placket sections to the front panel - the collar is sewn for approximately two and one half inches on each side of the placket on the front panel MALDIVES: - the front and back panels are joined at the shoulder seams - the collar is sewn to the remainder of the front panel and to the back panel - the front and back panels are joined at the side seams and the care label is attached - the sleeves are attached to the body of the garment - the side vents are formed - the neck labels are sewn onto the garment SRI LANKA: - the garment is trimmed, inspected, washed and pressed - the buttons are attached to the placket - the buttonholes are formed - the garment is finished and packed for export ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the polo shirt will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 20.2 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 338. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6101-6117 If the good is not knit to shape and consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6101 through 6117 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession. Although the subject garment is not knit to shape and consists of two or more component parts, it is not wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. Accordingly, as the terms of the tariff shift are not met, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section": (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is neither knit, nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". In the case of the subject garment, the joining of the front and back panels at the shoulder seams, the attachment of the collar to the front and back panels, the joining of the front and back panels at the side seams, and the attachment of the sleeves to the body of the garment constitute the most important assembly processes. Accordingly, the country of origin of the polo shirt is Maldives. HOLDING: The country of origin of the polo shirt is Maldives. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Maldives are subject to visa requirements. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division