PD E88958 December 16, 1999 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B8:I14 E88958 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.1000 Ms. Stacy L. Weinberg Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit coat from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated November 19, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. Style number 4667 is a woman’s coat constructed from a 40% nylon/30% acrylic/30% mohair knit fabric. The garment is below the knee in length and has a full-front opening with no closures. Other features include a drawstring at the waist, a hood and long sleeves. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6102.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s knitted coats of man-made fibers containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 19.4% ad valorem +66.4 cents/kilogram. The garment falls within textile category designation 435. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota and export licensing requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations(19 C. F. R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Acting Area Director JFK Airport